GOVERNMENT OF ASSAM
OFFICE OF THE PRINCIPAL-CUM-CHIEF SUPERINTENDENT
FAKHRUDDIN ALI AHMED MEDICAL COLLEGE & HOSPITAL, BARPETA
(Under Society for Medical Education, Barpeta)
Name & Designation of Teaaching Staff (as updated on 1-st March 2019)
Department of Anatomy
Sl. No. Name Designation
1 Dr. (Mrs) Jayasri Devi Professor
2 Dr. Nandini Phukan Das Associate Professor
3 Dr.Tapan Sarma Associate Professor
4 Dr. Anjan Jyoti Rajkonwar Assistant Professor
5 Dr. Tribeni Medhi Assistant Professor
6 Dr. Pradip Kr. Dey Assistant Professor
7 Dr. Firoz Hussain Demonstrator
8 Dr. Chandan Bongshiary Demonstrator
9 Dr. Mohammed Saiful Alam Demonstrator
10 Dr. Pinki Pratim Das Demonstrator
Department of Physiology
Sl. No. Name Designation
1 Dr. Banti Bora Professor
2 Dr. Kakoli Das Associate Professor
3 Dr. Dipti Bania Associate Professor
4 Dr. Jonly Hussain Assistant Professor
5 Dr. Chinmay Bhargav Sarma Assistant Professor
7 Dr. Masuma Zannatul Hassina Demonstrator
8 Dr. A.B.M.Abdul Aziz Demonstrator
9 Dr. Eseng Khyo Gohain Demonstrator
Department of Biochemistry
Sl. No. Name Designation
1 Dr. (Mrs.)Dipali Das Professor & H.O.D.
2 Dr. Diganta Das Associate Professor
3 Dr. Syed Javed Salman Chistry Assistant Professor
4 Dr. Harshajit Pathak Demonstrator
5 Dr. Chaynika Talukdar Demonstrator
6 Dr. Naba Kr. Kalita Demonstrator
7 Dr. Sushma Yadav Demonstrator
Department of Pharmacology
Sl. No. Name Designation
1 Dr. Harendra K. Sarma Professor & H.O.D.
2 Dr.Indrani Bhagawati Associate Professor
3 Dr. Bikram Dutta Tassa Assistant Professor
4 Dr. Raktim Borgohain Assistant Professor
5 Dr. Kamanasish Dutta Demonstrator
6 Dr. Pradumna Pathak Demonstrator
7 Dr.Bhaskarjyoti Thakuria Demonstrator
8 Dr.Abdul Hakim Demonstrator
Department of Pathology & Blood Bank
Sl. No. Name Designation
1 Dr. Dwijen Chandra Dutta Professor& H.O.D.
2 Dr. Ena Dowera Professor
3 Dr. Kaberee Bhuyan Medhi Associate Professor
4 Dr. Balmiki Dutta Associate Professor
5 Dr. Dipankar Baruah Associate Professor
6 Dr. Chandan Jyoti Saikia Assistant Professor
7 Dr. Bidyut Dutta Assistant Professor
8 Dr. Krishangee Bordoloi Assistant Professor
9 Dr. Jabin Musfique Assistant Professor (Blood Bank)
10 Dr. Gitali Devi Assistant Professor (Blood Bank)
11 Dr. Apurba Bharali Demonstrator
12 Dr. Bidyut Sarma Demonstrator
13 Dr. Partha Pratim Sinha Demonstrator
14 Dr.Priyank Sharma 2017 Demonstrator
15 Dr. Michimi Daimary Demonstrator
16 Dr. Susmita Sarmah Demonstrator
17 Dr. Partha Kamal Kakati Demonstrator (Blood Bank)
Department of Microbiology
Sl. No. Name Designation
1 Dr. Elmy Samsun Rasul Professor & H.O.D.
3 Dr. Munin Ch. Sarma Assistant Professor
5 Dr. Sangeeta Deka Assistant Professor
6 Dr. Liza Goswami Demonstrator
7 Dr. Joydeep Mangaraj Demonstrator
8 Dr. Sanjay Bhattacharya Demonstrator
Department of Forensic Medicine
Sl. No. Name Designation
1 Dr. M.K. Singha Professor & H.O.D.
2 Dr. Renuka Rangpharpi Associate Professor
4 Dr. Partha Pratim Das Assistant Professor
6 Dr. Md. Tausif Arafat Hazarika Demonstrator
7 Dr. Mamata Devi Demonstrator
8 Dr. Jonathan Terang Demonstrator
Department of Community Medicine
Sl. No. Name Designation
1 Dr. Biva Baruah Professor & H.O.D.
2 Dr.(Mrs.) Swapna D. Kakati Associate Professor
3 Dr. Debadeep Kalita Associate Professor
4 Dr. Roopshekhar Mohan Assistant Professor
5 Dr. Priyanka Das Assistant Professor
6 Dr. Giridhar Pathak Assistant Professor
7 Dr. Ashokjyoti Deka Assistant Professor
8 Dr. Mustaque Ahmed Assistant Professor
10 Dr. Annamika Hakmaosa Demonstrator
11 Dr. Rahul Kr. Sarmah Demonstrator
12 Dr. Utpal Sharma Demonstrator
13 Dr. Jitu Das Demonstrator
Department of Medicine
Sl. No. Name Designation
1 Dr. Jibeswar Thakuria Professor & H.O.D.
2 Dr. Jayanta Dhekial Phookan Associate Professor
3 Dr. Paresh Kr. Sarma Associate Professor
4 Dr. Satyakam Kakoti Associate Professor
5 Dr. Shadiqul Islam Assistant Professor
6 Dr. Gaurav Kr. Singh Assistant Professor
7 Dr. Nekib Uddin Ahmed Assistant Professor
8 Dr. Hillol Sarkar Assistant Professor
9 Dr. Debdutta Gautom Registrar
10 Dr. Apurba Kr. Rabha Registrar
11 Dr. Atanu Basumatary Registrar
12 Dr. Arnav Sarma Registrar
13 Dr. Rajarshi Chakraborty Registrar
Department of TB & Chest
Sl. No. Name Designation
3 Dr. Suresh Sharma Assistant Professor
5 Dr. Smitakshi Medhi Registrar
Department of Dermatology
Sl. No. Name Designation
1 Dr. Padmaja Saikia Professor
2 Dr. Bobita Boro Assistant Professor
Department of Psychiatry
Sl. No. Name Designation
1 Dr. Kamal Nath Professor & H.O.D.
2 Dr. Uddip Talukdar Assistant Professor
3 Dr. Chiradeep Sengupta Registrar
4 Dr. Madhushree Baruah Registrar
Department of Paediatrics
Sl. No. Name Designation
1 Dr. Abhinandan Das Professor & HOD
2 Dr. Gautam Medhi Associate Professor
3 Dr. Anupam Das Assistant Professor
4 Dr. Pubali Deka Assistant Professor
5 Dr. Md.Alim Ullah Registrar
6 Dr. Jeherul Islam Registrar
7 Dr. Nazrul Islam Barbhuiya Registrar
Department of Surgery
Sl. No. Name Designation
1 Dr. Dilip Kr. Dutta Professor & HOD
2 Dr. Partha Pratim Baruah Associate Professor
3 Dr. Ashok Kr. Das Associate Professor
4 Dr. Dhirendra Nath Choudhury Associate Professor
5 Dr. Rubul Das Assistant Professor
6 Dr. Kailash Thakuria Assistant Professor
7 Dr. Anjay Kr. Baishya Assistant Professor
8 Dr. Ridipta Sekhar Das Assistant Professor
9 Dr Aznoor Hussain Registrar
10 Dr. Subal Rajbongshi Registrar
11 Dr. Khorshid Alam Hussain Registrar
12 Dr.Sayed Zamanur Rahman Registrar
Department of Orthopaedics & PM & R
Sl. No. Name Designation
1 Dr. Pradip Kr. Bhattacharyya Professor
2 Dr. Gautam Choudhury Associate Professor
4 Dr. Prasanta Kr. Das Assistant Professor
5 Dr. Probin Ch. Gogoi Assistant Professor (PMRT)
6 Dr. Masum Abdulla Borbhuyan Registrar
7 Dr. Sukalyan Dey Registrar
Department of ENT
Sl. No. Name Designation
1 Dr. Biraj Kr. Das Professor & H.O.D.
2 Dr. Surajit Basumatary Associate Professor
3 Dr. Ranjan Kr. Nath Assistant Professor
4 Dr. Bibhuti Das Registrar
5 Dr. Priyanku Chakraborty Registrar
Department of O&G
Sl. No. Name Designation
1 Dr. Robin Medhi Professor & H.O.D.
2 Dr. Jyandeep Nath Associate Professor
3 Dr. Rumen Ch. Boro Associate Professor
4 Dr. Karabi Barman Assistant Professor
5 Dr. Manideepa Roy Assistant Professor
6 Dr. Bharat Talukdar Assistant Professor
7 Dr. Hemkanta Dev Sarma Assistant Professor
8 Dr. Surat Zaman Registrar
10 Dr. Sulata Karmakar Registrar
11 Dr. Isha Goel Registrar
Department of Anaesthesiology
Sl. No. Name Designation
1 Dr. Nilotpal Das Professor
2 Dr. Rumi Baruah Associate Professor
3 Dr. Amal Kr. Laha Associate Professor
4 Dr. Babita Lahkar Assistant Professor
5 Dr. Rupak Bhattacharjee Assistant Professor
6 Dr. Susmita Borah Registrar
7 Dr. Bidyut Borah Registrar
8 Dr. Keshav Upadadhyaya Registrar
9 Dr. Pallavi Ghose (Dr. Krishalaya Chakravarty) Registrar
Department of Radiology
Sl. No. Name Designation
1 Dr.M.K. Thakur Professor & HOD
2 Dr. Ranjumoni Konwar Associate Professor
3 Dr. Bharati Basumatary Assistant Professor
4 Dr. Sangita Mahela Assistant Professor
Department of Dentistry
Sl. No. Name Designation
1 Dr. Debojyoti Roy Assistant Professor
2 Dr. Amritaksha Bhattacharyya Registrar
3 Dr.Indrani Tahbildar Registrar
Department of Ophthalmology
Sl. No. Name Designation
1 Dr. Subhra Das Professor & HOD
2 Dr. Nripendra Kr. Borah Associate Professor
3 Dr. Partha Sarathi Gayan Assistant Professor
4 Dr. Prasenjit Kalita Registrar
5 Dr. Iku Dutt Registrar